Men's Results | Women's Results
Farmingdale, N.Y. - Roberts Wesleyan's women and St. Thomas Aquinas' men continued their runs atop the ECC in Outdoor Track & Field by winning conference championships on Saturday afternoon. Roberts Wesleyan won for the fifth straight year, while St. Thomas Aquinas made it a three-peat.
After nearly doubling the point total of the runner-up a year ago, it came down to the final event of the day for Roberts Wesleyan to squeak out their fifth straight title. The Redhawks trailed heading into the final two events, both relays. A first-place finish in the 4x800m (9:45.03) moved Roberts into first and a fifth-place finish in the 4x400m helped them hold on to a narrow one-point victory over District of Columbia.
In addition to their win in the 4x800m, the Redhawks had five other event winners on the day. Ashley Watson led the way with wins in the 5,000m (19:43.44) and 10,000m runs (42:34.68). Other winners included Brianna Randolph (100m - 12.36), Bailey Gostomski (1,500m - 4:55.50), and Amanda Greenwood (high jump - 1.55m). Roberts also had eight other second or third place finishes on the afternoon.
While the winner of the women's meet didn't clinch until the final event, the men's side was a different story with St. Thomas Aquinas dominated the field. The Spartans more than doubled the point total of runner-up Queens, winning by a margin of 228-111.
The Spartans finished first in a whopping 12 of 21 events on the day. Dante Brown, Frankie Schiavone, Rickssen Opont, and St. Jacob Diodonet were all winners of multiple events for the Spartans. Brown won the 100m dash (11.24), the long jump (6.95m), and was part of the winning 4x100m relay team with Jaren Scott, Diodonet, and Jarrett Millien (43.63). Diodonet also won the 200m (22.19) and 400m (49.17) while also coming in first in the 4x400m relay with Lugduni Desrosiers, Mich Philistin, and Josh Mallard (3:22.51).
Schiavone won both the 400m hurdles (58.33) and pole vault (3.25m) while Opont won the shot put (17.20m) and discus (44.84m). Other winners for St. Thomas Aquinas included Stephane Fortune (110m hurdles - 16.49) and Tim Faranda (javelin - 42.54m).
Five meet records were broken on the day with four coming on the men's and one on the women's. Records are denoted with a # in the list of event winners below.
Women's Team Results
School | Pts. |
1. Roberts Wesleyan | 143 |
2. Dist. Columbia | 142 |
3. LIU Post | 115 |
4. St. Thomas Aquinas | 93 |
5. Daemen | 59 |
6. Queens | 44 |
7. Molloy | 38 |
8. NYIT | 11 |
Men's Team Results
School | Pts. |
1. St. Thomas Aquinas | 228 |
2. Queens | 111 |
3. Roberts Wesleyan | 87 |
4. Daemen | 62 |
5. Molloy | 55 |
6. LIU Post | 39 |
7. NYIT | 34 |
Event Winners
Women
100m Dash: Brianna Randolph, Roberts Wesleyan - 12.36
200m Dash: Shaneika Bowra, Dist. Columbia - 25.06
400m Dash: Diana Cruz, Queens - 57.91
800m Run: Alexandria Okon, LIU Post - 2:19.97
1,500m Run: Bailey Gostomski, Roberts Wesleyan - 4:55.50
5,000m Run: Ashley Watson, Roberts Wesleyan - 19:43.44
10,000m Run: Ashley Watson, Roberts Wesleyan - 42:34.68
100m Hurdles: Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia - 16.39
400m Hurdles: Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia - 1:04.69
3,000m Steeplechase: Rebecca MacLeod, St. Thomas Aquinas - 11:46.17
4 x 100m Relay: Dist. Columbia - 48.39
4 x 400m Relay: LIU Post - 4:03.68
4 x 800m Relay: Roberts Wesleyan - 9:45.03
High Jump: Amanda Greenwood, Roberts Wesleyan - 1.55m
Pole Vault: Taylor Haude, Daemen - 3.05m
Long Jump: Cierra Roberts, Dist. Columbia - 5.05m
Triple Jump: Kelly Holownia, LIU Post - 10.70m
Shot Put: Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post - 11.47m
Discus: Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post - 37.90m
Hammer: Alyssa Farrell, LIU Post - 42.12m
Javelin: Alyssa Farrell, LIU Post - 37.99m #
Men
100m Dash: Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas - 11.24
200m Dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas - 22.19
400m Dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas - 49.17
800m Run: Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan - 1:55.53
1,500m Run: Brian Michels, Molloy - 4:07.38
5,000m Run: Noah Simatei, NYIT - 15:42.22
10,000m Run: Noah Simatei, NYIT - 32:21.92 #
110m Hurdles: Stephane Fortune, St. Thomas Aquinas - 16.49
400m Hurdles: Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas - 58.33
3,000m Steeplechase: Benjamin Richards, Roberts Wesleyan - 10:04.38
4 x 100m Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas - 43.63
4 x 400m Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas - 3:22.51 #
4 x 800m Relay: Roberts Wesleyan - 8:15.05
High Jump: Pavan Bhat, Queens - 1.93m
Pole Vault: Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas - 3.25m
Long Jump: Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas - 6.95m #
Triple Jump: Pavan Bhat, Queens - 13.92m
Shot Put: Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas - 17.20m #
Discus: Rickssen Opont - St. Thomas Aquinas - 44.84m
Hammer: Andrew Saulpaugh, Queens - 51.76m
Javelin: Tim Faranda, St. Thomas Aquinas - 42.54m